Hai Tide Beach Resort - Nusa Lembongan

Header

Privacy Policy

Hai Tide Beach Resort is managed by Bali Hai Group Pty Ltd trading as Bali Hai Cruises and operated by PT Bali Nusantara(Benoa, Bali, Indonesia). Bali Hai Cruises is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Bali Hai Cruises is bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals in Australia. Bali Hai Cruises is also General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) compliant.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of this web site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, when making a booking to stay at Hai Tide Beach Resortyou are required to submit personally identifiable information such as your name, address, email address, telephone numbers and credit card information. This information is recorded on secure web pages and is only used to make arrangements for your stay at the resort or in the provision of additional services enabling your transport to the resort or at the resort itself. Credit card information is used to process your payment according to the terms and conditions of the booking to which you must agree as part of the online booking process.

The software we use to collect and process your credit card details complies with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. This ensures that this information is treated securely at all times.

During the booking process you are asked if you “Would you like to be on Hai Tide Beach Resort preferred guest mailing list?”. If you check the box then we will add your email address to our mailing list to receive information that relates to our products. You may unsubscribe at any time using the link provided in each email message we send you.

When you use the contact forms provided on the site you are required to provide your name and your email address. This is required to be able to reply to your enquiries by email.

Collection of non-personally identifiable information
We use Google Analytics, a commonly used web site tracking system which collects non-personal information of each visitor to reach the site. The non-personally identifiable information collected includes but is not limited to browser type (including version and language), operating system, location (country and city), pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site.

Sharing of your personal information
We do not share any of your personal information with anyone else except where it is required to provide you with a service or a product. For example, we may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Bali Hai Cruisestakes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use, for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward and will update this policy accordingly.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Bali Hai Cruisesreserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this web site.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Bali Hai Cruisesreserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us
Bali Hai Cruises welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.